Helping out with shopping

Privacy policy for Tjek A/S

Privacy is a fundamental right, which is why we continuously strive to protect your personal data and that of others in the best possible way.

Contents

  1. Purpose
  2. Data controller contact information
  3. Personal data
    • 3.1. What personal data we process and for what purpose
    • 3.1.1. When you are a client of Tjek
    • 3.1.2. When you sign up for our newsletter on our website
  4. Security of processing
    • 4.1. Who do we transfer and disclose personal data to?
  5. Rights of the data subject
  6. The right to withdraw your consent
  7. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

1. Purpose

The purpose of Tjek's privacy policy is to provide information on how we process and protect personal data, when you are our client or visit one or more of our sites:

If you are a user of our apps with no commercial relationship with Tjek, may we refer you to our specific privacy policy on this area.

The personal data policy’s purpose is to generate transparency of the Tjek's data processing activities, as well as data rights of registered persons. The personal data policy concerns all personal data collected without the use of cookies.

The collection and handling of personal data, which this privacy policy refers to, is governed by the Data Protection Act and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), also referred to as the Personal Data Regulation.

2. Data controller contact information

Tjek A/S is the data controller for personal data processed when you are a client of ours or make use of our services. Company:

Tjek A/S

Wildersgade 41, st.

1408 Copenhagen K

VAT: 32157785

Mail: hello@tjek.com

3. Personal data

Personal data is any kind of information which can be identified or assigned to you. For example, your name and email address when we create an account for you on our product platform or your contact information that we store in our CRM system. 3.1. What personal data we process and for what purpose

Tjek processes the following personal data in connection with customer relations, use of services, and/or marketing purposes:

3.1.1. When you are a client of Tjek

Purpose

When you are Tjek's client, we process contact information to manage our customer relationship, invoicing, and marketing.

Categories of personal data and their source

For those who have a commercial relationship with Tjek, only ordinary non-sensitive personal data is recorded and processed. We only collect personal data made available by clients and which are necessary to achieve the set purpose.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is done in order to comply with a purchase agreement in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(b).

The processing of personal data for marketing purposes is based on a legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(f) about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to provide you with offers on products that you might be interested in buying. Further, we process your personal data based on GDPR Article 6(1)(a) about consent.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. The right to do so is elaborated in clause 6.

If you are Tjek’s client, and you have provided us with your email address, we may send you information emails without your consent, if our email contains information about the products and services. You will only receive marketing emails if you have subscribed to it, cf. section 3.1.2. below.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data provided will not be disclosed outside the company to anyone but our data processors with whom we have entered data processing agreements to ensure that our privacy requirements are followed.

Retention of personal data

Personal data for the purposes of accounting are kept for up to 5 years after the end of the financial year in accordance with the Bookkeeping Act section 10 and deleted accordingly.

Personal data about you is recorded partly in an accounting system and partly in a CRM system. Upon the termination of a client relationship, we may store your personal data for up to 3 years.

Automated decisions and profiling

The personal data collected is not used in connection with neither automated decisions or profiling.

3.1.2. When you sign up for our newsletter on our website

Purpose

When you sign up for the newsletter on our website, we process the personal data you provide for the purpose of sending emails with news, offers, new products and services, invitations to events, and other marketing initiatives.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is based on consent in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(a).

You can withdraw your consent at any time. The right to do so is elaborated in clause 6.

Categories of personal data and their source

Ordinary personal data such as contact information, inter alia name and email, is collected. Only personal data provided by the visitor itself is collected.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data provided will not be disclosed outside the company to anyone but our data processors with whom we have entered data processing agreements to ensure that our privacy requirements are followed.

Retention of personal data

The personal data is stored as long as you are an active subscriber of the newsletter or until you withdraw your consent. The personal data is also deleted if the technical receipt of the email is denied (e.g. if the email account is cancelled)

Automated decisions and profiling

The personal data collected is not used in connection with neither automated decisions or profiling.

4. Security of processing

We have established appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or unlawfully erased, published, lost, degraded or disclosed, misused or otherwise treated in contravention of the law.

We continuously update our procedures to ensure that our systems are safe and protected. Only persons who have a legitimate need to process personal data for specific purposes have access to them.

We store your personal information on secure and certified IT systems with restrictive access, that are located in controlled facilities in Europe or third countries that are approved by the European Commission. Our security measures are continually checked to determine if your user information is handled securely and follows your rights as a user.

4.1. Who do we transfer and disclose personal data to?

We use some external companies to process personal data on our behalf, these are data processors for us. We have entered into a data processing agreement with all of them to ensure that our privacy requirements are followed. The personal data transferred will not be used for the external company’s own purpose.

We rely only on data processors in the EU or in countries approved by the European Commission, and so are able to guarantee your personal information sufficient data protection.

5. Rights of the data subject

You may contact Tjek if you believe that we are processing personal data about you. If you choose to assert one of your rights, you must send your request by email to: hello@tjek.com. Once we have received the email, we will verify the sender’s identity to ensure that we do not disclose personal data to unauthorized persons, and subsequently initiate the requested process.

You have the following rights according to chapter III in the GDPR in relation to the processing of your personal data:

6. The right to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time when Tjek’s processing of your personal data is based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent by sending an email to us on: hello@tjek.com.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previous given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. Thus, if you withdraw your consent, the withdrawal will first take effect from this point on.

Remember that if you withdraw your consent concerning our newsletter, we can no longer send you our newsletters.

7. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (DDPA) if you believe that Tjeks processing does not comply with applicable data privacy laws.

You can find the DDPA at: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark, phone: +45 33193200, or via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Latest revision: November 18, 2020.